Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry

Biography

Tyler Perry (born Emmitt Perry, Jr.; September 13, 1969) is an African-American actor, director, playwright, screenwriter, producer, author, songwriter., and entrepreneur. Already a successful artist in Southern theater, Perry began to make national celebrity status in 2005 with the release of his first film, Diary of a Mad Black Woman. He has won critical praise for playing Madea, a mentally strong woman who handles adversity with optimism and happiness; his critically acclaimed portrayal of her in the award-winning "Madea" series has caused him to be one of the most respected black actors in Hollywood. He has produced multiple TV series as well as films, started a multiple year partnership with OWN (Oprah Winfrey Network), and opened his own film studio, Tyler Perry Studios, in Georgia. Perry was included in Time's list of the 100 most influential people of 2020. In 2022, he was inducted into the Black Music & Entertainment Walk of Fame.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1969-09-14

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Also Known As:

follow us

Copyright © 2024 ART.FLIXMAX.STREAM. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: This site does not store any files on its server. All contents are provided by non-affiliated third parties.