Lovie Simone

Lovie Simone

Biography

Lovie Simone is having a very busy 2021/2022, positioning herself as One To Watch - as highlighted for the 2nd time in the prestigious Variety Power of Young Hollywood report 2020. It was recently announced she will be joining the cast in the Apple TV+ limited series Manhunt from Monica Beletsky who is also the showrunner and an executive producer. She is a powerhouse in the feature and television space equally. In 2020, Lovie portrayed the leading role of Tabby in the Blumhouse/Sony reboot of The Craft: Legacy, and in 2021 as Davina in Power Book III: Raising Kanan on Starz. Lovie received rave reviews for her layered and dynamic performance as 'Selah' in the Amazon feature Selah & the Spades directed by Tayarisha Poe. Selah garnered a great deal of buzz for Lovie especially by Variety out of Sundance 2019. For 5 seasons Lovie played 'Zora Greenleaf', the daughter of Kerissa (Kim Hawthorne) and Jacob Greenleaf (Lamman Rucker), on OWN's drama series Greenleaf. Other film/television credits include A24's Share, Netflix's Monster (Sundance 2018), and the Netflix anthology series Social Distance opposite Asante Blackk in episode 8 by EP Jenji Kohan. (shot during the pandemic in 2020) Born and raised in the Bronx, Lovie started her career in 2009, Orange is the New Black (Netflix), Blue Bloods (CBS), several commercials and voiceovers. In 2016 Lovie was named one of Variety's Youth Impact Report's "One to Watch'. Lovie is now based in Atlanta. She is repped by Buchwald, Edge Entertainment, and Ryan Levine.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1998-11-22

Place of Birth: New York, New York, U.S.

Also Known As:

follow us

Copyright © 2024 ART.FLIXMAX.STREAM. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: This site does not store any files on its server. All contents are provided by non-affiliated third parties.